Blue Tit

Blue Tit

Since 1998 over 100 species of bird have been recorded, by A Rocha staff and volunteers, in the Minet Recording Area. The list given here is merely a catalogue of all the bird species recorded here in recent years and gives no indication of abundance or frequency of occurrence. Several species have only been recorded on one occasion, for example Dartford Warbler, while others are more regular visitors, such as Northern Lapwing, Northern Wheatear and many of the commoner warblers or are resident, such as Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush and Bullfinch.

The naming of birds and the order in which bird families are arranged are currently in flux. Here we have chosen to follow the international English names and the order of the taxa given in the widely used Collins Bird Guide (Mullarney, Svensson, Zetterström and Grant, 1999).

Grebes: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis

Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus

Cormorants: Phalacrocoracidae

Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo

Bitterns, Egrets & Herons: Ardeidae

Little Egret Egretta garzetta

Grey Heron Ardea cinerea

Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris

Swans, Geese & Ducks: Anatidae

Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus

Mute Swan Cygnus olor

Greylag Goose Anser anser

Canada Goose Branta canadensis

Mallard Anas platyrhynchos

Common Teal Anas crecca

Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula

Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis

Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiacus

Gadwall Anas strepera

(Northern) Shoveler Anas clypeta

Hawks & Eagles: Accipitridae

European Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus

Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus

Common BuzzardButeo buteo

Red Kite Milvus milvus

Falcons: Falconid

Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus

Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo

Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus

Merlin Falco columbarius

Grouse & Allies: Tetraonidae

Pheasant Phasianus colchicus

Rails and Crakes: Rallidae

Water Rail Rallus aquaticus

Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus

Eurasian Coot Fulica atra

Plovers: Charadriidae

Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

Sandpipers & Snipes: Scolopacidae

Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos

Common Redshank Tringa totanus

Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola

Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago

Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus

Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus

Gulls: Laridae

Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus

Common Gull Larus canus

Herring GullLarus argentatus

Yellow-legged Gull Larus cachinnans

Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus

Greater Black-backed Gull Larus marinus

Terns: Sternidae

Common Tern Sterna hirundo

Doves: Columbidae

Feral pigeon Columba livia

Stock Dove Columba oenas

Wood pigeon Columba palumbus

Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto

European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur

Parrots: Psittacidae

Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri

Barn Owls: Tytonidae

Barn Owl Tyto alba

Typical Owls: Strigidae

Little Owl Athene noctua

Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

Long-eared Owl Asio otus

Tawny Owl Strix aluco

Swifts: Apodidae

Common Swift Apus apus

Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

European Kingfisher Alcedo atthis

Woodpeckers: Picidae

Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor

Green Woodpecker Picus viridis

Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla

Larks: Alaudidae

Common Skylark Alauda arvensis

Swallows & Martins: Hirundinidae

Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica

House Martin Delichon urbica

Sand Martin Riparia riparia

Pipits & Wagtails: Motacillidae

Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis

Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava

Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba yarellii

Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea

Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis

Wrens: Troglodytidae

Wren Troglodytes troglodytes

Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus

Accentors: Prunellidae

Dunnock Prunella modularis

Thrushes: Turdidae

(European) Robin Erithacus rubecula

Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos

Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus

Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochrurus

Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe

Whinchat Saxicola rubetra

Common Stonechat Saxicola torquata

Song Thrush Turdus philomelos

Redwing Turdus iliacus

Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus

Fieldfare Turdus pilaris

(Common) Blackbird Turdus merula

Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus

Old World Warblers: Sylviidae

Garden Warbler Sylvia borin

Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla

Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca

Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata

Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus

(European) Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus

Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia

Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus

Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita

Kinglets: Regulidae

Goldcrest Regulus regulus

Old World Flycatchers: Muscicapidae

Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata

(European) Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca

Tits: Paridae

Great Tit Parus major

Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus

Coal Tit Periparus ater

Long-tailed Tits: Aegithalidae

Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus

Crows, Jays & Allies: Corvidae

(Eurasian) Jay Garrulus glandarius

(Common) Magpie Pica pica

(Western) Jackdaw Corvus monedula

Carrion Crow Corvus corone

Rook Corvus frugilegus

(Common) Raven Corvus corax

Starlings: Sturnidae

Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris

Sparrows: Passeridae

House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Finches: Fringillidae

(Common) Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs

Brambling Fringilla montifringilla

(European) Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis

(European) Greenfinch Carduelis chloris

(Common) Linnet Carduelis cannabina

Common Redpoll Carduelis flammea

(Eurasian) Siskin Carduelis spinus

Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrula

Common Crossbill Loxia curvirostra

Lesser Redpoll Carduelis cabaret

Old World Buntings: Emberizidae

(Common) Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus

Cuckoos: Cuculidae

(Common) Cuckoo Cuculus canorus

Nuthatches: Sittidae

(Eurasian) Nuthatch Sitta europaea

Tanager:Thraupidae

Red Crested Cardinal Paroaria coronata