The following list contains all the higher plants and ferns that are currently found growing wild in the Minet Country Park and the adjacent areas, or which have been recorded since 1999 and may still be present at low densities. Some species, such as Ragged Robin (Lychnis flos-cuculi), which were recorded in the 1980s on surveys carried out by the London Ecology Unit, and which have not been seen since then, are not included. It is likely that this list will continue to be added to for many years as management and habitat creation benefit both newly colonising species and plants already present in low numbers.

Buckler and Shield Fern Family: Aspidiaceae
  • Male Fern Dryopteris filix-mas
Water Fern Family: Azollaceae
  • Water Fern Azolla filiculoides
Pine Family: Pinaceae
  • Scots Pine Pinus sylvestris
Buttercup Family: Ranunculaceae
  • Traveller's Joy Clematis vitalba
  • Meadow Buttercup Ranunculus acris
  • Creeping Buttercup Ranunculus repens
  • Celery-leaved Crowfoot Ranunculus sceleratus
  • Lesser Celandine Ranunculus ficaria
Water-lily Family: Nymphaeaceae
  • Yellow Water-lily Nuphar lutea
Poppy Family: Papaveraceae
  • Field Poppy Papaver rhoeas
Fumitory Family: Fumariaceae
  • Yellow Corydalis Corydalis lutea
  • Common Fumitory Fumaria officinalis
Cabbage Family: Brassicaceae
  • Wild Turnip (Brassica rapa)
  • Charlock Sinapis arvensis
  • Wild Radish Raphanus raphanistrum
  • Dittander Lepidium latifolium
  • Hoary cress Lepidium draba
  • Field Penny-cress Thlaspi arvense
  • Shepherd's-purse Capsella bursa-pastoris
  • Horse-radish Armoracia rusticana
  • Cuckooflower Cardamine pratensis
  • Wavy Bitter-cress Cardamine flexuosa
  • Hairy Bitter-cress Cardamine hirsuta
  • Wintercress Barbarea vulgaris
  • Hedge Garlic Alliaria petiolata
  • Hedge Mustard Sisymbrium officinale
  • Thale Cress Arabidopsis thaliana
Mignonette Family: Resedaceae
  • Weld Reseda luteola
Violet Family: Violaceae
  • Common Dog-violet Viola riviniana
St. John’s Wort Family: Clusiaceae
  • Perforate St John's-wort Hypericum perforatum
Pink Family: Caryophyllaceae
  • Red campion Silene dioica
  • White campion Silene alba
  • Common mouse-ear Cerastium fontanum
  • Water chickweed Myosoton aquaticum
  • Common chickweed Stellaria media
  • Lesser Stitchwort Stellaria graminea
Goosefoot Family: Chenopodiaceae
  • Fat Hen Chenopodium album
  • Common Orache Atriplex patula
Mallow Family: Malvaceae
  • Musk Mallow Malva moschata
  • Common Mallow Malva sylvestris
Geranium Family: Geraniaceae
  • Cut-leaved Cranesbill Geranium dissectum
  • Hedgerow Cranesbill Geranium pyrenaicum
  • Herb Robert Geranium robertianum
Balsam Family: Balsaminaceae
  • Orange Balsam Impatiens capensis
  • Himalayan Balsam Impatiens glandulifera
Maple Family: Aceraceae
  • Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus
  • Field Maple Acer campestre
Holly Family: Aquifoliaceae
  • Holly Ilex aquifolium
Pea Family: Fabaceae
  • Laburnum Laburnum anagyroides
  • False Acacia Robinia pseudoacacia
  • Broom Cytisus scoparius
  • Black Medick Medicago lupulina
  • Ribbed Melilot Melilotus officinalis
  • Lesser Trefoil Trifolium dubium
  • Hop Trefoil Trifolium campestre
  • White Clover Trifolium repens
  • Hare's-foot Clover Trifolium arvense
  • Red Clover Trifolium pratense
  • Common Bird's-foot Trefoil Lotus corniculatus
  • Greater Bird's-foot Trefoil Lotus pedunculatus
  • Hairy Tare Vicia hirsuta
  • Smooth Tare Vicia tetrasperma
  • Tufted Vetch Vicia cracca
  • Common Vetch Vicia sativa
  • Meadow Vetchling Lathyrus pratensis
  • Goat's-rue Galega officinalis
Rose Family: Rosaceae
  • Meadowsweet Filipendula ulmaria
  • Bramble Rubus fruticosus
  • Silverweed Potentilla anserina
  • Creeping Cinquefoil Potentilla reptans
  • Wood Avens Geum urbanum
  • Agrimony Agrimonia eupatoria
  • Rose Rosa sp.
  • Blackthorn Prunus spinosa
  • Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna
  • Rowan Sorbus aucuparia
  • Common Whitebeam Sorbus aria
Loosestrife Family: Lythraceae
  • Purple Loosestrife Lythrum salicaria
Willowherb Family: Onagraceae
  • Great Willow-herb Epilobium hirsutum
  • American Willow-herb Epilobium ciliatum
  • Rosebay Willow-herb Chamerion angustifolium
  • Large-flowered Evening-primrose Oenothera glazoviana
Water Starwort Family: Callitrichaceae
  • Water Starwort Callitriche sp.
Ivy Family: Araliaceae
  • Ivy Hedera helix
Carrot Family: Apiaceae
  • Cow Parsley Anthriscus sylvestris
  • Hemlock Water-dropwort Oenanthe crocata
  • Pepper Saxifrage Silaum silaus
  • Hemlock Conium maculatum
  • Fool's Water-cress Apium nodiflorum
  • Hogweed Heracleum sphondylium
  • Giant Hogweed Heracleum mantegazzianum
  • Wild Carrot Daucus carota
Gourd Family: Cucurbitaceae
  • White Bryony Bryonia cretica
Spurge Family: Euphorbiaceae
  • Dog's Mercury Mercurialis perennis
  • Annual Mercury Mercurialis annua
  • Sun Spurge Euphorbia helioscopia
  • Petty Spurge Euphorbia peplus
Dock Family: Polygonaceae
  • Knotgrass Polygonum aviculare
  • Amphibious Bistort Persicaria amphibium
  • Redshank Polygonum parsicaria
  • Water- pepper Persicaria hydropiper
  • Japanese Knotweed Fallopia japonica
  • Sheep's Sorrel Rumex acetosella
  • Common Sorrel Rumex acetosa
  • Curled Dock Rumex crispus
  • Broad-leaved Dock Rumex obtusifolius
  • Patience Dock Rumex patientia
  • Wood Dock Rumex sanguineus
Nettle Family: Urticaceae
  • Common Nettle Urtica dioica
Hemp Family: Cannabaceae
  • Hop Humulus lupulus
Elm Family: Ulmaceae
  • English Elm Ulmus procera
Birch Family: Betulaceae
  • Silver Birch Betula pendula
Hazel Family: Corylaceae
  • Hornbeam Carpinus betulus
  • Hazel Corylus avellana
Beech Family: Fagaceae
  • Pedunculate Oak Quercus robur
Willow Family: Salicaceae
  • Poplar Populus sp.
  • Crack Willow Salix fragilis
  • Goat Willow Salix caprea
  • Grey Willow Salix cinerea
Primrose Family: Primulaceae
  • Cowslip Primula veris
  • Scarlet Pimpernel Anagallis arvensis
Buddleia Family: Buddlejaceae
  • Buddleia Buddleja davidii
Olive Family: Oleaceae
  • Ash Fraxinus excelsior

Plants recorded in the Minet Recording Area

Plants recorded in the Minet Recording Area

Periwinkle Family: Apocynaceae
  • Greater Periwinkle Vinca major
Borage Family: Boraginaceae
  • Common Comfrey Symphytum officinale
  • Green Alkanet Pentaglottis sempervirens
  • Forget-me-not Myosotis sp.
Bindweed Family: Convolvulaceae
  • Field Bindweed Convolvulus arvensis
  • Hedge Bindweed Calystegia sepium
Nightshade Family: Solanaceae
  • Bittersweet Solanum dulcamara
Figwort Family: Scrophulareaceae
  • Great Mullein Verbascum thapsus
  • Dark Mullein Verbascum nigrum
  • Common Toadflax Linaria vulgaris
  • Water Figwort Scrophularia auriculata
  • Foxglove Digitalis purpurea
  • Wood Speedwell Veronica montana
  • Ivy-leaved Speedwell Veronica hederifolia
  • Common Field Speedwell Veronica persica
  • Red Bartsia Odontites verna
Mint Family: Lamiaceae
  • Corn Mint Mentha arvensis
  • Gypsywort Lycopus europaeus
  • Self-heal Prunella vulgaris
  • Marsh Woundwort Stachys palustris
  • Red Dead-nettle Lamium purpureum
  • White Dead-nettle Lamium album
  • Common Hemp-nettle Galeopsis tetrahit
  • Ground Ivy Glechoma hederacea
Plantain Family: Plantaginaceae
  • Greater Plantain Plantago major
  • Ribwort Plantain Plantago lanceolata
Bedstraw Family: Rubiaceae
  • Cleavers Galium aparine
Honeysuckle Family: Caprifoliaceae
  • Elder Sambucus nigra
  • Guelder Rose Viburnum opulus
Teasel Family: Dipsacaceae
  • Wild teasel Dipsacus fullonum
Daisy Family: Asteraceae
  • Trifid Bur-marigold Bidens tripartita
  • Common Ragwort Senecio jacobaea
  • Sticky Groundsel Senecio viscosus
  • Groundsel Senecio vulgaris
  • Colt's-foot Tussilago farfara
  • Fleabane Pulicaria dysenterica
  • Marsh Cudweed Gnaphalium uliginosum
  • Canadian Goldenrod Solidago canadensis
  • Hemp Agrimony Eupatorium cannabinum
  • Yarrow Achillea millefolium
  • Sneezewort Achillea ptarmica
  • Scentless Mayweed Tripleurospermum inodorum
  • Pineappleweed Matricaria discoidea
  • Oxeye Daisy Leucanthemum vulgare
  • Tansy Tanacetum vulgare
  • Mugwort Artemisia vulgaris
  • Lesser Burdock Arctium minus
  • Spear Thistle Cirsium vulgare
  • Creeping Thistle Cirsium arvense
  • Common Knapweed Centaurea nigra
  • Cornflower Centaurea cyanus
  • Nipplewort Lapsana communis
  • Autumn Hawkbit Leontodon autumnalis
  • Bristly Ox-tongue Picris echioides
  • Goat's Beard Tragopogon pratensis
  • Prickly Lettuce Lactuca serriola
  • Smooth Sow-thistle Sonchus oleraceus
  • Prickly Sow-thistle Sonchus asper
  • Smooth Hawk's-beard Crepis capillaris
  • Dandelion Taraxacum sp
Water-plantain Family: Alismataceae
  • Water-plantain Alisma plantago-aquatica
Frogbit Family: Hydrocharitaceae
  • Canadian waterweed Elodea canadensis
  • Nuttall's waterweed Elodea nuttallii
Pondweed Family: Potamogetonaceae
  • Fennel pondweed Potamogeton pectinatus
Lily Family: Liliaceae
  • Bluebell Hyacinthoides non-scripta
  • Spanish bluebell Hyacinthoides hispanica
  • Garden Daffodil Narcissus sp.
Rush Family: Juncaceae
  • Toad Rush Juncus bufonius
  • Hard Rush Juncus inflexus
  • Soft Rush Juncus effusus
  • Compact Rush Juncus conglomeratus
  • Sharp-flowered Rush Juncus acutiflorus
Iris Family: Iridaceae
  • Yellow Iris Iris pseudacorus
Orchid Family: Orchidaceae
  • Bee Orchid Ophrys apifera
Arum Family: Araceae
  • Lords-and-Ladies Arum maculatum
Duckweed Family: Lemnaceae
  • Common Duckweed Lemna minor
Bur-reed Family: Sparganiaceae
  • Branched Bur-reed Sparganium erectum
Reedmace Family: Typhaceae
  • Great Reedmace Typha latifolia
Sedge Family: Cyperaceae
  • Common Spike-rush Eleocharis palustris
  • Greater Pond-sedge Carex riparia
  • False Fox-sedge Carex otrubae
Grass Family: Poaceae
  • Tall Fescue Festuca arundinacea
  • Red Fescue Festuca rubra
  • Perennial Rye-grass Lolium perenne
  • Squirrel-tail Fescue Vulpia bromoides
  • Annual Meadow-grass Poa annua
  • Rough Meadow-grass Poa trivialis
  • Cock's-foot Dactylis glomerata
  • Crested Dog's-tail Cynosurus cristatus
  • Loose Silky-bent Apera spica-venti
  • Floating Sweet-grass Glyceria fluitans
  • Reed Sweet-grass Glyceria maxima
  • Barren Brome Bromus sterilis
  • Soft Brome Bromus hordeaceus
  • Common Couch Elytrigia repens
  • Wall Barley Hordeum murinum
  • False Oat-grass Arrhenatherum elatius
  • Tufted Hair-grass Deschampsia cespitosa
  • Yorkshire Fog Holcus lanatus
  • Common Bent Agrostis capillaris
  • Creeping Bent Agrostis stolonifera
  • Timothy Phleum pratense
  • Small Timothy Phleum bertolonii
  • Meadow Foxtail Alopecurus pratensis
  • Reed Canary-grass Phalaris arundinacea
  • Common Reed Phragmites australis