A Rocha UK
STAY CONNECTED
DONATE TODAY
  • Home
  • What we do
    • Eco Church
    • Wild Christian
    • Partners in action
    • Foxearth Meadows
    • Wolf Fields
    • Target 25
    • Speaker Programme
    • Churches Count on Nature
    • Education Plans
    • Season of Creation
    • Christian Environmental Mobilisers Course
  • Noticeboard
  • Events
  • Get Involved
    • Pray
    • Green Quiz
    • Volunteer
    • Campaign for creation
    • Engage your church
    • Fundraise for us
    • Fundraising FAQs
    • Mobilise Others
  • Giving
    • Ways to give
    • Bank transfer
    • Standing order
    • Gifts in wills
    • Give in memory
    • Gift Aid Declaration
  • About Us
    • Who we are
    • Our magazine
    • Our resources
    • How we are funded
    • Work for us
    • A Rocha Worldwide Family
    • Sign up
    • Contact us
    • Our Team
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • What we do
    • Eco Church
    • Wild Christian
    • Partners in action
    • Foxearth Meadows
    • Wolf Fields
    • Target 25
    • Speaker Programme
    • Churches Count on Nature
    • Education Plans
    • Season of Creation
    • Christian Environmental Mobilisers Course
  • Noticeboard
  • Events
  • Get Involved
    • Pray
    • Green Quiz
    • Volunteer
    • Campaign for creation
    • Engage your church
    • Fundraise for us
    • Fundraising FAQs
    • Mobilise Others
  • Giving
    • Ways to give
    • Bank transfer
    • Standing order
    • Gifts in wills
    • Give in memory
    • Gift Aid Declaration
  • About Us
    • Who we are
    • Our magazine
    • Our resources
    • How we are funded
    • Work for us
    • A Rocha Worldwide Family
    • Sign up
    • Contact us
    • Our Team
A Rocha UK
No Result
View All Result

 A Rocha UK’s reserves in focus

A Rocha UK Team by A Rocha UK Team
29 May 2024
in Conservation
Reading Time: 2 mins read

Summer is a great time of year to visit A Rocha UK’s flagship reserves. Foxearth Meadows is a countryside haven on the Essex/Suffolk border and Wolf Fields provides some ‘natural respite’ in urban West London.

Visit Foxearth Meadows a few times between May and September and you could see over 20 species of dragonfly and damselfly. These are the insects that make the reserve special. Look out for four-spotted chasers hunting over the ponds and willow emerald damselflies egg-laying in twigs overhanging the water. Enjoy the banded demoiselles around the river and search the riverbank carefully for white-legged damselflies. If you’re lucky you might see a hobby (a dragonfly-munching falcon), a grass snake or a Norfolk hawker – a dragonfly that could start breeding at Foxearth Meadows. There is plenty to see on any visit. Upcoming events include a special A Rocha UK Act for Nature Day on Saturday 9 June – do come along. If you would like to help with wildlife surveys or our education work please connect via the Foxearth Meadows webpage: here. 

Wolf Fields, our urban oasis in Southall, West London, has made a massive impact locally over the last few years. What was once a dumping ground has been transformed into a place of beauty and community. This couldn’t have been achieved without lots of volunteer input. But we need more workers! Over the last two years volunteer numbers at Wolf Fields have dropped. Andrew, our reserve manager, is looking for help in the sensory garden, in the food growing allotment, with bee-keeping and with practical conservation tasks. There is something for everyone. Without a strong volunteer team we won’t be able to maintain Wolf Fields as a space for local people and for wildlife, like this woundwort shieldbug for example! If you can help please connect with Wolf Fields through our website: here.

Previous Post

General Election: a turning point for nature?

Next Post

Webinar: What can church land do for nature?

A Rocha UK Team

A Rocha UK Team

Next Post

Webinar: What can church land do for nature?

Noticeboard categories

More from our noticeboard

Landscape of a lake with forest in the background and builds dotted in front of it - the biggest with solar pannels
Partners in Action

Partner in Action, Rock UK celebrates water

by Jasmine Cory
5 October 2026

Back in 1980 or thereabouts, what is now the Frontier Centre was a piece of land that was, potentially, going...

Read moreDetails
Picture of lake at Ashburnham retreat centre, with the early morning sun poking through the trees reflecting on the lake

Water Connects

9 September 2026
Season of Creation, Living Water graphic

Let it Flow

9 September 2026
Picture of a man, chest deep in a river, carrying a net for catching insects

The California spreadwing spreads its wings

9 September 2026
Two ladies on a fundraising run

Running for Nature!

9 September 2026
Gathering of people outside in a circle, sat in front of flower beds, with bunting above them

10 Years of Eco Church – A new report sharing the journey so far

9 September 2026
Gathering of people outside in a circle, sat in front of flower beds, with bunting above them

Partners in Action in The Eco Church Anniversary report

3 September 2026
Around 30 people pose for a group photo in a bright church to celebrate A Rocha UK's 25th anniversary. Behind them, a large screen reads "Celebrating 25 years" and Eco Church and A Rocha UK banners are displayed on either side.

Twenty-five years, one room, so many stories

21 July 2026

Still going under …

21 July 2026

Latest Partner in Action: Holy Island, Lindisfarne

21 July 2026

Keep up to date

Get in touch

Ask a question

Contact us

Follow us

Don't miss out

Receive our updates

Sign up

Make a difference

Donate to A Rocha UK

Donate
A Rocha UK is a charity registered in England and Wales (1089276) and in Scotland (SC042147) and a company limited by guarantee (4210929) | Privacy | Cookies  | Safeguarding Policy
© Copyright 2022 A Rocha UK. All rights reserved.
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • What we do
    • Eco Church
    • Wild Christian
    • Partners in action
    • Foxearth Meadows
    • Wolf Fields
    • Target 25
    • Speaker Programme
    • Churches Count on Nature
    • Education Plans
    • Season of Creation
    • Christian Environmental Mobilisers Course
  • Noticeboard
  • Events
  • Get Involved
    • Pray
    • Green Quiz
    • Volunteer
    • Campaign for creation
    • Engage your church
    • Fundraise for us
    • Fundraising FAQs
    • Mobilise Others
  • Giving
    • Ways to give
    • Bank transfer
    • Standing order
    • Gifts in wills
    • Give in memory
    • Gift Aid Declaration
  • About Us
    • Who we are
    • Our magazine
    • Our resources
    • How we are funded
    • Work for us
    • A Rocha Worldwide Family
    • Sign up
    • Contact us
    • Our Team
STAY CONNECTED

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.